Significance and functional analysis of protein-tyrosine phosphatases expressed in hematopoietic disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University School of Midicine
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masaaki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine 1st Deparment of Internal Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70240926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Kohzoh  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine 1st Deparment of Internal Medicin, 医学部, 教授 (60117603)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsProtein-tyrosine phosphatase / LC-PTP / SHPTP2 / IL-2 / Chromosome assignment / genome DNA / tyrosine kinase / 染色体マップ / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
Protein-tyrosine phosphatases (PTPs) are known to play a role in removal of phosphate groups from phosphotyrosines, which accumulate after activation of tyrosine kinases. We have already isolated cDNAs encoding PTPs expressed in hematopoietic cells. Here, we investigate the abnormalities of their genomic structures and expressions to see the correlation of PTPs with oncogenesis. We obtained the results as described below.
We isolated LC-PTP genomic clones and demonstrated the genomic organization. LC-PTP gene consists of 11 exons and its organizations are similar to CD45 gene (transmembrane PTP). From this study, we can analyze the somatic mutations in LC-PTP gene by PCR method.
We found LC-PTP gene expression is induced by IL-2 stimulation, and demonstrated that LC-PTP gene is an early response gene. This data suggests that LC-PTP can function in T-cell proliferation.
We have mapped SH-PTP gene. SH-PTP gene is localized at chromosome 12q24.1 This locus is knowm to be associated with chromosomal abnormalities in chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), germ cell tumors, and leiomyoma. It is of interest that functional analyzes of SH-PTP2 in the disorders.
We generated polyclonal antibody to SH-PTP2, and see localization of SHPTP2 expressions. We found SHPTP2 is highly expressed in vascular smooth muscle cells ubiquitously. We are investigating SHPTP2 functions in cardiovascular system.