Experimental studies on the treatment of leukemia by using apoptosis-inducing activity of G-CSF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
BESSHO Masami  Saitama Medical School Department of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40165519)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMyeloid leukemia / Apoptosis / G-CSF / GM-CSF / IL-3 / C-myc / Cell cycle / 放射線誘発白血病 / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子
Research Abstract
Intravenous inoculation of radiation-induced murine myeloid cells, C2M-A5, into C3H/He mice resulted in the development of myeloid leukemia. However, the leukemic death of the mice was completely suppressed by the subcutaneous injections of G-CSF.This anti-leukemic effect of G-CSF was ascribed to apoptosis of C2M-A5 cells induced by G-CSF.Besides G-CSF,the apoptosis-inducing effect on C2M-A5 cells was observed in GM-CSF and IL-3, but not in Epo, M-CSF,SCF,LIF,EDF,IL-1, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-7, and IL-11. G-CSF,GM-CSF,and IL-3 seemed to induce apoptosis of C2M-A5 cells independently because the apoptosis-inducing effect of GM-CSF was observed in the presence of both anti-G-CSF antibody and anti-IL-3 anti-body, and because the apoptosis-inducing effect of IL-3 was observed in the presence of both anti-G-CSF antibody and anti-GM-CSF antibody. The induction of apoptosis of C2M-A5 cells was closely related to the activation of c-myc since the activation of c-myc was observed prior to apoptosis by G-CSF.On the other hand, activation of jun, fos, myb, sis, src, and erb-A was not observed. Furthermore, the progression of cell cycle seemed to play an important role in the induction of apoptosis since the accumulation of C2M-A5 cells in G_0/G_1 phase and the reduction of C2M-A5 cells in S phase were observed in the apoptosis.