Development of non-invasive fetal DNA diagnosis from maternal blood and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKABAYASHI Haruo  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60171542)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfetal diagnosis / DNA diagnosis / maternal blood / nucleated erythrocyte / PCR / FISH / Percoll / micromanipulation / percoll法
Research Abstract
Nucleated cells of fetal origin have been reported to be present in maternal blood in the majority of pregnancies. Fetal cells in maternal blood offer an alternative source of specimens to those obtained by invasive techniques such as amniocentesis, chorionicvillus sampling, or percutaneous umbilical blood sampling. The ability to retrieve fetal DNA infromation from maternal blood would enable all women to undergo fetal DNA analysis. The non-invasive recovery of fetal cells from maternal blood has great potential to revolutionize fetal medicine. Several attempts have been made to detect and retrieve fetal nucleated cells including nucleated erythrocytes (NRBCs), leukocytes and trophoblasts in maternal blood. Because the number of fetal nucleated cells in maternal blood is extremely limited, there have been some trials using flow sorting or magnetic sorting as the collection method. NRBCs are a good target cell population for fetal DNA diagnosis because they are unlikely to circulate in the peripheral blood of a normal adult. The data indicated that NRBCs were detected after more than 5 weeks of gestation. NoNRBCs were found in the adult controls. These fetal NRBCs were successfully retrieved using a micromanipulator under a microscope. It was revealed that the single NRBCs removed from maternal blood were fetal in origin, because a Y-specific band could be detected in DNA from a single male cell after PCR amplification. We were also successful in applying the FISH technique to the May-Giemsa-stained NRBCs of fetuses. This new technique opens up fetal DNA diagnosis from maternal blood during the first trimester of pregnancy to the whole population because there is no risk to the fetus or the mother.