Project/Area Number |
05807102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | First Department of Surgery, Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Masashi First Department of Surgery, Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部・第一外科, 講師 (70151587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAJIMA Tadahiro First Department of Surgery, Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部・第一外科, 助教授 (20109515)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Vascular reconstruction / Anastomotic intimal hyperplasia / Gene therapy / Retrovirus vector / LacZ gene / ePTFE / Composite graft / 中膜平滑筋 / c-myb c-myb / アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド / in situ hybridization / c-myb c-myc / 小口径人工血管 / 血管平滑筋 / グラフト閉塞 / intimal hyperplasia |
Research Abstract |
1.Gene transduction into vascular endothelial cell MFGLacZ retroviral vector was used in this study. The condition of which LacZ (beta-galactosidase) gene could be well transduced into the endothelial cell (human umbilical vein : HUVEC) was investigated, 1) The optimal viral titer of producer cell line (LacZ) was 10^6-10^7/ml. 2) The confluent HUVEC was splitted to 1 : 8 dilution a day before transduction (TD). The supernatant of LacZ cell was exposed to HUVEC for 5 hours by DEAE-dextran (16mug/ml) method and it was repeated twice in a same day. 3) The LacZ gene efficiency of HUVEC was 15-20% by 2 times TD,however, it could be increased to 50-55% by 4 or 6 times TD. 4) The HUVEC growing after LacZ gene TD was same as that of non treated control or psi CRIP supernatant exposed HUVEC. 2.Result of composite ePTFE and glutaraldehyde tanned autogenous vein (EGA graft) 1) Bypass between carotid artery and jugular vein was performed in 5 dogs using EGA graft. 2) The graft patency was 80% (4/5) at 2 months and a mild intimal hyperplasia at composite site was seen in 2 dogs. 3) Fibrin clot was seen at the boundary area between glutaraldehyde tanned and non-tanned region of vein graft at 3 months. 4) The addition of wrapping at composite site for the defense against tissue infiltration caused disadvantage effect on ePTFE healing.