ANALYSIS OF ALLOANTIGENIC PEPTIDES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
BECK Yoshifumi  INST.OF MED.SCI., U-TOKYO,ASSIST.PROF, 医科学研究所, 助手 (70199454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGUCHI Masafumi  INST.OF MED.SCI., U-TOKYO,ASSIST.PROF., 医科学研究所, 助手 (00183450)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsalloantigenic peputides / minor histocompatibility antigen / HLA-B35 / CTL / HLA-B51 / トランスジェニックマウス / HLA
Research Abstract
Incompatibility of human minor histocompatibility (hmH) antigens can induce rejection of grafts in organ transplantation and graft-versus-host reactions in bone marrow transplantation. In spite of their importance in clinical transplantation, hmH antigens are not well studied. Previous studies have demonstrated the expression of hmH antigens on T and B cells, hematopoietic progenitor cells and keratinocytes. We have for the first time demonstrated the expression of hmH antigens on cultured kidney cells using HLA-B35-restricted, hmH antigen-specific cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) clones, which were previously established from a patient who rejected two kidneys from HLA-identical sisters.
To investigate the polymorphism of human minor histocompatibility (mH) antigens, PBLs from 23 Japanese individuals and 25 German individuals with HLA-B35 were studied by using four human mH antigen-specific, HLA-B35-restricted CTL clones. The CTL clones killed PHA-stimulated PBLs from all 23 Japanese individuals. On the other hand, they killed the PHA-stimulated PBLs from 19 of 25 German individuals and partially killed the PHA-stimulated PBLs from three German individuals (CTL weakly sensitive cell line) ; those from another three individuals (CTL-resistant cell line) were not killed by the CTL clones. All of three CTL weakly sensitive cell lines carry HLA-B^*3503 molecules, whereas the three CTL-resistant cell lines carry HLA-B^*3502, B^*3507, and B^*3508 molecules. Thus, the presentation of minor H antigen was affected by the aminoacid substitutions of peptide binding groove in HLA class l morecules.