New Therapeutic omega-3 unsaturated fatty acid for nonspecific inflammatory colonic diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKASAKI Hisao  Tokai Univ.Dept Surg Associate Prof., 医学部・外科学, 助教授 (10056145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITOMI Toshio  Tokai Univ.Dept Surg Prof., 医学部・外科学, 教授 (20055809)
YOKOYAMA Seishichi  Tokai Univ.Dept Surg Prof., 医学部・外科学, 教授 (50096278)
津田 とみ  東海大学, 医学部・分子生命科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsnon specific inflammatory clonic / disease / Crohn's disease / w-3 unsaturated fatty acid / trinitrobenzen sulfonic acid / EPA(エノコサペンタエン酸 / 経腸栄養剤 / 大腸炎症性疾患
Research Abstract
The causes of nonspecific inflammatory diseases fo the intestinal tract--Crohn's disease, ulcerative colitis, and intestinal Behcet's disease--are unknown. The remedies for these afflictions are total parenteral nutrition and the administration of steroids and salazosulfa pyridine immunosuppressants. It is known, however, that total parenteral nutrition over a long period leads to a decline in local immunocompetence, accompanied by disused atrophy of the intestinal tract. This produces expansion of an auxiliary lesion fo the inflammatory diseases and delayd healing.
The purposes of the research were as follow ;
(1) (a) Preparatory development targeting the creation of an absorbable EPA,which has a superior antiinflammatory effect. (b) The establishment of preparatory technology for emulsification by the use of lecithin, and (c) the creation of an emulsion that includes w-3 fat by mixing soybean oil and fish oil. (2) Examination of the effectiveness of the pervenous-administration method, … More by using the newly developed fat nutrient on diseased-animals' models. (3) Confirmation of the effect as a fat nutrient (a) by administering an appropriate mixture of fish oil to animal models, (b) by analyzing the fatty acid in the serum, and (c) by examining the histological findings and the state of the biological function of the intestinal mucous membranes.
The results :
(1) The stable production of EPA (w-3 unsaturated fatty acid), the prevention of oxidization, and peroral pervenous administration became possible. (2)Creation of experimental animal models : Inflammatory colitis was created seven to ten days through anal postinjection of TNBS (2,4,6-trinitrobenzen sulfonic acid). (3) Remedial experiment using fish oil (w-3 unsaturated fatty acid)
The experiment was conducted on Groups 1 through 5. After assessing the healing of large-intestinal ulcer through pathologic histological examination, significant effects were observed in Groups 2 and 3. No notable changes were observed in body weight, blood tests, etc. Less