Influence of vagus preserving gastrectomy (hepatic, branch, celiac branch) on the postoperative movement of Gall bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Sumio  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (50197216)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEarly gastric cancer / Vagus preserving gastrectomy / movement of Gall bladder / Cholecystokinin / 術後胆嚢炎 / 迷走神経肝枝、腹腔枝温存手術 / 胆嚢収縮運動 / 胆嚢容積近似測定法
Research Abstract
INFLUENCE OF VAGUS PRESERVING GASTRECTOMY (HEPATIC BRANCH,CELIAC BRANCH) ON THE POSTOPERATIVE MOVEMENT OF GALL BLADDER
Vagus preserving gastrectomy of hepatic and celiac branch added to lymph node dissection of the 1st region and No.7 (abridged as the preserving operation) is made to cases of early gastric cancer which are localized at M and A regions of stomach and are preoperatively diagnosed with the endoscopic ultrasonography to be lying in the mucosal layr. Gastrectomy with D2 lymph node dissection (abridged as the nonpreserving operation) is carried out to cases of lesions lying in the submucosal layr. With patients, consent.preoperative and postoperative constriction movement of gall bladder in each cases of the preserving and non-preserving operation is observed with approximate measurement of capacity of gall bladder during 120 min. after oral prescription of Clinimil. The change of serum level of Cholecystokinin (abridged as CCK) is continuously measured at the same time. Up t … More o the present, cases of 6 preoperative and 3 postoperative have been measured. As a reasonable case to be measured does not always become a consent case, it is a state of the case shortage to be statistically analyzed. In cases of non-preserving operation, preoperative constriction rate of gall bladder reaches its maximum in 45 min. and its mean is about 40%. Postoperative constriction rate of gall bladder reaches its maximum in 30 min. and its mean is about 40%. Preoperative serum level of CCK falls to about 60% in 45 min. As the serum level of CCK is under 7.5 pg/ml before oral prescription of Clinimil, postoperative serum level of CCK is not able to be examined. In cases of preserving operation, preoperative constriction rate of gall bladder reaches its maximum in 45 min. and its mean is about 61%. As it is too early to be examined after operation, postoperative constriction rate of gall bladder will be measured after 3 months. As it is short of cases to be statistically analyzed, I will add cases to them in this year, will examine changes of preoperative and postoperative constriction rate of gall bladder and continuous changes of serum level of CCk in each cases of preserving and non-preserving operation, and will publish those result. Less