A NEW IN VIVO CHEMOSENSITIVITY TEST USING ALGINATE MICROCAPSULE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
CHIN Koei  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL SECOND DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70241106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yoshio  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手
TENJIN Toshihiro  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70217438)
WATANABE Hidehiro  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40191788)
IDE Michiya  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL , ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (20176316)
SHIMIZU Kazuo  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL , ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20133449)
酒井 欣男  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手
今井 茂  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80193647)
高橋 望  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90216739)
前田 隆志  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10209380)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsalginate microcapsule / chemosensitivity test / Succinic dehydrogenase inhibition test / MTT assay / MTTアツセイ / MTT assay
Research Abstract
A new chemosensitivity test was evaluated by the MTT colorimetric assay with human tumor cell lines encapsulated in alginate microcapsules with semipermeable membranes. The proliferation of KATOIII in the microcapsules rapidly increased on the 4th day after the encapsulation. The change expressld on the proliferation curve of the encapsulated KATOIII was approximatery 2 days behind the proliferation of the suspension culture. The encapsulated cell number reversed and further proliferation was recognized after the 12th day. After the incubation for 5 hours of encapsulated KATOIII with the-medium supplemented with 0.5% MTT,a blue formazan crystal formation was observed radiating around the cells in the capsules. MTT assay depends on the cellular reduction of the absorbance spectra at 540nm (OD_<540nm>), for complete solubilization of the hormazan by DMSO.The formazan formation was observed more significantly in serum medium culture than in serum free medium. In MTT assay when 0.1 mol suc … More cinic acid was added, OD_<540nm> of encapsulated KATOIII increased by approximately 50% and its sensitivity also increased greatly. In comparison the results of MTT assay for encapsulated KATOIII and MKN28 with suspended cells under the same conditions (0.1,1,10 ug/ml of MMC and ADR,0.5,5,50ug/ml of 5FU,10,30,50ug/ml of CDDP), the calculated inhibition index (%) with encapsulated cells were similar to the percentages obtained in the former MTT assay In this study with microcapsules, the formazan formation in the capsules and the absorbance were macroscopically inhibited when the drug concentration was increased.
The encapsulated KATOIII,which was implanted intraperitoneally into rat with a 16-gauge needle, was recovered at a rate of 70.8% on the 8th day and at a rate of 54.5% on the 16th day. The recovered encapsulated KATOIII proliferated remarkably forming cell clots on the 8th day after implantation. Incubation with MTT promoted formazan formation and sufficient cell viability was recognized. The Tegafur concentration in the intraperitoneal microcapsules and the microcapsules containing KATOIII after the intravenous administration of Tegafur was similar to the intrahepatic level. The 5FU level in the microcapsules containing KATOIII was higher than that in the capsules alone. In an attempt to conduct an in vivo chemosensitivity test, encapsulated KATOIII and MKN28 were intraperitoneally implanted, 4mg/kg of MMC,ADR and CDDP,and 75mg/kg of 5FU were intravenously administered on the 2nd and 4th days after the implantation. On the 6th day, MTT assay was performed on the recovered microcapsules containing cells and the inhibition index was calculated.The respective inhibition index for encapsulated KATOIII was as follows ; MMC (56.2%), ADR (69.5%), 5FU (38.6%), CDDP (67.2%), for encapsulated MKN28 ; MMC (69.7%), ADR (52.4%), 5FU (69.7%), CDDP (59.0%).
It was easy to heteroimplant encapsulated human tumor cells by needle and syringe into rats and there was no immunological rejection. It was possible to perform MTT assay on recovered encapsulated cells from the intraperitoneum without rupture of the capsules. Therefore it is suggested that a new in vivo succinic dehydrogenase inhibition test hes been developed using alginate microencapsulated target cells. Less