| Project/Area Number |
05807126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
KIHARA Shunichi SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,LECTURER FUCULTY OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (30253610)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAISHI Tetuya SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,LECTURER FUCULTY OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (70206275)
TABUCHI Kazuo SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,PROFESSOR FACULTY OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 教授 (50116480)
中川 摂子 佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00253609)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Glioma / Mitochondria / Bcl-2 / Bcl-2 / 遺伝子導入 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study, we have investigated the possibility of in vitro transfer of mitochondria into cultured glioma cells. By the treatment of ethidium bromide (FB), both of the number of mitochondria detected by Rhodamin-123 staining and the positivity of Bcl-2 immunohistochemical staining was decreased in time-dependent manner. The proliferating activity estimated by Ki-67 immunohistochemical staining was also decreased up to 10%. The string-like morphology of mitochondria changed to round shape. The number of mitochondria in EB-treated T98G cells was increased after incubation with mitochondria isolated intact T98C.These results demonstrated that mitochondria can enter into brain tumor cells, suggesting that mitochondria can be used for the vector that carries DNA or protein.