Project/Area Number |
05807131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ABUMI Kuniyoshi Hokkaido University Hospital, Lecture, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00159419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Satoshi Hokkaido University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00212481)
TAKEDA Naoki Hokkaido University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80227032)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Cervical Spine / Spinal Fixation / Artificial Vertebral Body / Pedicle / 頸椎 |
Research Abstract |
1. Anatomical Research of the Cervical Spine : Using the human cervical vertebrae, morphological studies were conducted. Size of the cervical pedicle in Japanese, have not been reported, was investigated. The results were used for the development of the cervical internal fivation system. 2. Biomechanical Research of the Dynamics of the Cervical Spine : Cineradiographs were obtained from healthy young adults and from the patients with unstable cervical spinal segment. It had been revealed that there were time phase lag in flexion-extension motion of the cervical spine. Flexion motion start edin upper motion segments in healthy, and started in unstable motion segment in the patients with unstable segments. 3. Development and Biomecanical Study of the Cervical Internal Fixation System : Neuw transpedicular screw fixation system, with screw diameter of 3.5mm, 4.0mm and 4.5mm was develped based on the anatomical study. Biomechanical test revealed that strength of the system was sufficient for clinical use. 4. Clinical Research of the Cervical Internal Fixation System : Results of the clinical application of the developed transpedicular screw fixation system revealed that the system was safe enougn for clinical use and applicable for reconstructive surgery of the cervical spine with instability. 5. Development of the Cervical Spinal Prosthesis : Newly designed cervical prosthesis for the cervical vertebral body using AW-Glass Ceramic was deviloped. The safety was proved through the long term follow-up study of thoraco-lumbar prosthesis using the same material.