Role of Endothelin on Ischemic-reperfusion Injury of Limb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OJIMI Hiroyuki  Fukuoka Univ.Fac.Medicine Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (60160488)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEndothelin / Ischemia / Reperfusion injury / Non-retlow plunomenon / 虚血・再灌流障害 / プロスタグラッディン / 虚血、再環流障害
Research Abstract
We measured the blood flow on the hind limb of rabbits using a laser doppler flow meter and/or a hydrogen clearance method. After ischemia for a duration of 8 hours, the blood flow of the hind limbs was decreased remarkably, compared with the 4 and 6 hour ischemia groups. the tissue of the skin and muscle was sharvested from experimetal limbs at preischemia, during ischemia, immediately after reperfusion, 15 and 30 minutes after reperfusion, and 1 and 2 hour after reperfusion. The EIA method was used to determine concentrations of endothelin and thromboxane A2 in the tissue. Concentrations of tissue endothelin and thromboxane A2 were directly proportional to the ischemic duration of the limb.