THE EFFECTS OF LOW POWER LASER ON PAIN PROJECTION MECHANISMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Naohito (1994)  CHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (40196572)
飯島 一彦 (1993)  千葉大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70009596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下山 直人  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (40196572)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLOW POWER LASER, / ARTIFICIAL MEMBRANE, / RED BLOOD CELL MEMBRANE, / POTASIUM CHANNEL, / SODIUM CHANNEL, / 相転移温 / 膜の物性 / 疼痛伝達機序 / 膜物性
Research Abstract
This project was constructed of 3 studies for clarifing the mechanism of analgesic effect. 1) the effect on hypotonic hemolysis of human red blood cell, 2) the effects on sodium and potasium channel, 3) the effects on DPPc membrane (artificial membrane),
[result 1] The laser stabilized the membrane of damaged red blood cells and the deformability was activated by the laser irradiation.
[result 2] We observed the potasium ions increseed, but the sodium ions were no changed by the laser irradiation.
[result 3] Phase transition temperature was also unchanged by the laser irradiation.
[conclusion] These results suggest that low-power He-Ne laser irradiation do not affect the physical characteristics fo artificial DPPC membranes. But the hypotonic hemolysis in human red cells were inhibited by the laser irradiation. This suggest that the laser has protective effects on red cell membranes from hypotonic hemolysis and stabilize the membranes.