Pharmacogenetically analyzed contribution of the neuropeptides to the determination of the susceptibility to volatile anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
YOKONO Satoshi  Kagawa Medical school Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (70106425)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAnesthetics Sensitivity / Enkephalin / Neuropeptide Y / Hippocampus / Hypothalamus / N.Spinalis Trigemini / Immunohistochemistry / Pharmacogenetics / 吸入麻酔薬 / 脊髄後角 / メチオニン-エンケファリン / サブスタンスP / 正向反射 / Tail flick test
Research Abstract
The two inbred strains of mice (ddN and C57BL) are known to have different sensitivity to volatile anesthetics evaluated for the two end points of anesthetsia : (1) The ED50 for the loss of the righting reflex is higher in ddN than in C57BL for enflurane, isoflurane and sevoflurane, and the ratio of the ED50 of ddN for that of C57BL varied in the anesthetics. (2) The ED50 for the loss of tail flick response is higher in C57BL than ddN for isoflurane. Using immunohistochemistry coupled with couputer-assisted image analysis, we examined the distribution of neuropeptide Y,methionine-enkephalin, serotonin and substance P in the central nervous system of the two strains (ddN and C57BL) and their F1 hybrids. The strain difference of the distribution of the neurotransmitters were observed in the following regions. The methionine-enkephalin in the hippocampal mossy fibers (ddN>C57BL,Fls). The neoropeptide Y in the suprachiasmatic nucleus and the paraventricular nucleus (ddN<C57BL,Fls). The neoropeptide Y in the spinal trigeminal nucleus (ddN,F1>C57BL,F1' ). The neoropeptide Y in the cervical and sacral dorsal horn (ddN<C57BL). The substance P in the sacral dorsal horn (ddN>C57BL). These results indicated the participation of the methionine-enkephalin in the hippocampal mossy fibers in the susceptibility to isoflurane evaluated for the loss of the righting reflex.