Investigation on molecular markers for assessment of biological activity in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Shin  Assistant Professor, Department of Urology, Kitasato University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (60160347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIBA Ken  Professor and Chairman, Department of Urology, Kitasato University, School of Me, 医学部, 教授 (40050380)
KUWAO Sadahito  Associate Professor, Department of Pathology, Kitasato University, School of Med, 医学部, 助教授 (70137925)
UCHIDA Toyoaki  Assistant Professor, Department of Urology, Kitasato University, School of Medic, 医学部, 講師 (70146489)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsprostate cancer / biological significance / genomic instability / DNA ploidy / Transforming growth factor beta 1 / 進行因子 / 分子生物学的マーカー / DNA-ploidy / microsatellite instability / 人種差 / 遺伝子 / 迫行性病変
Research Abstract
The frequent detection of clinically silent prostate cancer in autopsy studies suggests a benign natural history of the disease in some men, but more aggressive and potentially lethal cancers in others. In order to determine molecular markers for progression, genomic instability of microsatellites repeats, DNA ploidy status and serum transforming growth factor beta 1 levels were investigated for their usefulness to predict more aggressive phenotype. Sixty-six patients with prostate adenocarcinoma were screened for somatic instability at 8 microsatellite marker loci on 5 chromosomes. Genomic instability was detected in 13 (19.7%) patients. Extraglandular spread was found to show significant association with somatic instability after controlling for other clinicopathological variables. It was suggested that polymerase chain reaction based microsatellite instability assay may serve as a useful molecular prognostic marker in prostate cancer. DNA ploidy of each focus of a cancer in 70 radical prostatectomy specimens was determined by nuclear image analysis. Of the 103 individual cancers, 64 (62%) were nondiploid. DNA ploidy was weakly correlated with increase in tumor volume but not tumor grade. The relationship between DNA ploidy and extraprostatic spread was not statistically significant. Serum levels of transforming growth factor beta 1 were correlated with tumor grade and stage in 260 patients with prostate cancer. There was no correlation seen between these variables