A HISTOGENETICAL CLASSIFICATION OF OVARIAN TUMORS AND REMNANTS TUMORS --THE "MESONEPHRIC HYPOTHESIS"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
SATOH Masahito  Saitama Medical School, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20134570)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMesonephros / Histogenetic classification / Ovarian tumors / Mesonephric remnants tumors / 原始性策腫瘍 / 原始性策(Primordial sex cord) / 卵巣細索(Folliculogenous sex cord) / 原始性索腫瘍 / 原始性索(Primordial sex cord) / 卵胞細索(Folliculogenous sex cord)
Research Abstract
A new histogenetical classification of ovarian tumors is presented, based upon new histogenetic findings concerning human gonadogenesis (Satoh, 1991a). The concept of this classification is as follows. The intragonadal epithelial cells are basically of mesonephric origin, and that ovarian epithelial tumors are derived from the intragonadal epithelial cells of mesonephric origin. From this viewpoint, the tissues involved in the histogenesis of ovarian epithelial tumors are considered to be the sex cords and the mesonephric system, consisting of specialized sex cords (i.e., granulosa cells, Sertoli cells, folliculogenous sex cords, seminiferous sex cords), primordial sex cords, mesonephric glomeruli, clear cells, mesonephric tubules, mesonephric ducts, and portions of the urinary bladder and urinary tract which are derived from the caudal portion of the mesonephric ducts.