| Project/Area Number |
05807154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Tokai University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Katsuhiko Tokai University School of Medicine, Department of Gynecology and Obstetrics Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10119646)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Yasushi Tokai University School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Life Science, Assis, 医学部, 講師 (30207188)
YOSHIMURA Shinichi Tokai University School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Life Science, Assis, 医学部, 講師 (30230808)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Homeobox protein / Homeobox gene / Immunohistochemistry / Cell adhesion / Integrin / Fibronectin / インラグリン / ホメオボックス / プログラム細胞死 / HOX4B / PCNA |
| Research Abstract |
Distribution of HOX4B protein was investigated in day-11, -13, -15, and -17 mouse embryos by using the HOX4B antibody. (1) Skin ; Upper 1/3 layr of the skin was stained by anti-HOXD4B.Lower 3/4 layrs was stained by anti-PCNA (marker of proliferating cells). Inter-digital skin was stained with anti-HOX4B but not with anti-PCNA.(2) Cartilage ; Ossification center of the cartilage but not immature cartilage-forming cells were stained by anti-HOX4B.(3) Kidney ; Medullary region was stained by anti-HOX4B.HOX4A gene was inserted at sense or antisense orientation in expression vector, and the construct was transfected in human erythroleukemia HEL cells. Cell-cell and cell-extracellular matrix adhesions were markedly enhanced in cell clones which were overexpressing HOX4A.Growth rate did not differ among sense-transfectants, parental HEL cells and antisense-transfectants. Overexpressionof HOX4A increased the mRNA level of integrin beta3. FACS analysis revealed that expression of alphaIIbbeta3 (GPIIb-IIIa) complex (=fibronectin receptor) on the cell surface was strongly increased in HEL sense-transfectants.