Clinical Study of Vestibular Training for Vertigo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Akito  Kitasato Univ., Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00156895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMASU Koji  Kitasato Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70050375)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVestibular training / Treatment effects / Controlled study / Antivertigo drugs / BPPV / Vestibular neuronitis / Sudden deafness / ラムゼ-ハント症候群他 / 片側末梢前庭障害 / バランスボード / BPPV(良性発作性頭位眩暈) / 高齢患者
Research Abstract
Vestibular training (VT) , which may promote acquisition of the central compensation, has been clinically applied to patients with vertigo and disequilibrium due to vestibular asymmetry. On the contrary, symptoms and signs in unilateral or asymmetric vestibular disorders are known to improve spontaneously due to central compensation. Therefore, a controlled study was necessary to confirm the treatment effects of VT.
A modified controlled study on treatment effects of VT for unilateral vestibular disorders was performed. The VT was compared with courses of patients in three different groups : patients treated by medication, by VT with medication during 8 weeks. It was statistically confirmed by global judgments of symptoms and signs that improvement rates of positional nystagmus and vertigo were higher in the two groups treated by VT with and without medication than the improvement rate in the medication alone group. In the groups treated by VT,the effects were not influenced by time since onset of disease or by patients age.