A study of liver cryopreservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MASHITA Keiji  Nagoya City University Medical School, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10181637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Tomoyuki  Nagoya City University Medical School, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60080066)
HASHIMOTO Takashi  Nagoya City University Medical School, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10094393)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsliver preservation / bile production / liver perfusion / cryopreservation / 肝灌流 / 胆汁酸
Research Abstract
An ex vivo isolated perfused rat liver model was tested to assess viability of preserved liver.
Rats were pretreated with or without papaverine hydrochloride. Livers were taken out and perfused with TOM-2H organ preservation solution (made by Dr.IWANAKA,Tokyo University) and stored 4゚C before reperfusion with Krebs Ringel Bicarbonate Solution at 37゚C in a noncirculating perfusion system for l hr. From 30 mins after reperfusion, Taurocholate added into perfusion solution and examined bile flow, bile salt output, lactate dehydrogenase level every 5 mins during perfusion. Papaverine hydrochloride-pretreated livers produced significantly more bile flow and bile salt output than control liver s and also released significantly less lactate dehydrogenase level into the perfusate after reperfusion. Pathological finding shows destroyed ZONE 3 (pericentral area) in control livers, but it was not seen in papaverine hydrochloride-pretreated livers.
We supposed papaverine hydrochloride prevent vasoconstriction during preservation.