Basic studies for the development of a new dental implant system with the support of periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Takashi  HIORSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Dental School, Oral Pathology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10154783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Mutsumi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Dental School Oral Pathology, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50169265)
NIKAI Hiromasa  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Dental School, Oral Pathology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60028735)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsdental implant / periodontal ligament / connective tissue attachment / mineralization / artificial organ / tissue engineering / tissue culture / transplantation / 培養細胞 / セメント質 / アルカリフォスファターゼ
Research Abstract
To establish the fundamental background for the development of a new dental implant system with the support of periodontal ligament (PDL), we established culture systems for PDL cells and characterized their morphological and functional properties in different culture conditions. We also observed behaviors of PDL cells on hydroxy appatite (HA), that is one of the representative dental implant material, in vitro. Those studies showed that cultured PDL cells contain a cellular phenotype of the cementoblast/osteoblast lineage cells, and these cells could deposit cementum/bone-like mineralized tissue on HA.These findings could give scientific base for a further study on the implantation of a HA-PDL cells complex into the bone, where the HA-PDL cells complex showed less degree of ankylosis of bone than HA implanted alone. Although we could not demonstrated PDL with functional architectures on HA in the experimental models used in the present studies, the findings seemed to be worthy to support the hypothesis that the PDL-support around a dental implant can be realized by applying cultured PDL cells on a surface of implant, and also gave the fundamentals to open a new prospectivc in dental implantology. It was strongly suggested that further studies on the mechanism of proliferation and differentiation of PDL cells and the improvement of the method for application of cultured PDL cells on implant materials.