Effect of Treating Agents to the Exudation of Internal Fluids from Dentinal Tubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAZAKI Hiromi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,LECTURER, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90133991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Reiichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (80005024)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsInternal fluids from dentinal tubules / Exudation / Dentin treating agents / Adhesion / Adaptation / 歯質強化 / 接着・接合
Research Abstract
Exudation of internal fluids from dentinal tubules on the freshly extracted and vital humans teeth was observed and the effect of etching to the exudation was studied on the ground dentin surfaces by SEM observation using precision replica method. Results were as follows :
1. Many round prominences were observed on the dentin surfaces of the freshly extracted humans teeth and the vital humans teeth. The round and small concavities on the impression surfaces must be formed by the exuding pressure of the internal fluids from dentinal tubules during the setting to indicate the presence of these round prominences. This method was effective for observing the exudation of internal fluids from dentinal tubules in vitro and in vivo.
2. The exudation was also observed on the unetched dentin surfaces when the impression material with fast setting time of 2 minutes was used. The quantity of exudation on the unetched dentin surfaces increased according to the prolonged setting time of the impression material But the exudation was not observed on the etched dentin surfaces when the impression material with the fast setting time of 2 minutes was used. The exudation was also observed on the etched dentin surfaces when the impression material with prolonged setting time was used. Etching of dentin to remove the smeared layr was effective to delay and lessen the exudation of internal fluids from dentinal tubules. These delay and decrescence of the exudation must be effective for the favorable adhesion of resinous materials to dentin.