The osteocalcin is a marker of bone metabolism on periodontal disease during of bone resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Noriyoshi  Meikai Univ., Dept., Periodontology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10186512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Junichi  Meikai Univ., Dept., Periodontology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60227105)
IKEDA Katsumi  Meikai Univ., Dept., Periodontology, Proffesor, 歯学部, 教授 (50049350)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsosteocalcin / osteoblast / osteoclast / 骨吸収 / 歯周炎
Research Abstract
A specific immunoassay system for N-terminal osteocalcin (N-OC) was developed to determine if osteocalcin molecules are released from bone degraded by osteoclasts in vitro as a novel method for measuring bone resorption. The assay system employs a monoclonal antibody to the first 20 N-terminal residues of osteocalcin as the solid phase and polyclonal antibodies against these same residues as an enzyme conjugate. This assay system could also detect N-terminal portion of osteocalcin, formed during the degradation of the human osteocalcin molecule by trypsin or cathepsin D.We isolated osteoclasts from human alveolar bone, and cultured them on human bone slices. Using this N-OC assay method, we measured the osteocalcin content in the media from these cultures. Predominantly N-terminal osteocalcin increased in the culture medium, along with a slight increase in the level of intact osteocalcin, during osteoclastic bone resorption. In the presence of IL-1b and IL-6, stimulators of osteoclastic bone resorption, the level of N-terminal osteocalcin increased by 1.5 fold compared with that in the absence of the stimulators. On the contrary, in the presence of bisphosphonate (YM175) or a cathepsin D inhibitor (E-64), inhibitors of osteoclastic bone resorption, the release of N-terminal osteocalcin decreased. These results suggests that the fragments of osteocalcin released during osteoclastic bone resorption and the detection of N-terminal osteocalcin may provide a useful index for bone resorption in vitro.