Development of Therapeutic Procedure to Stimulate Velopharyngeal Function using Newly Designed Speech Appliance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TACHIMURA Takashi  DENTAL HOSPITAL,DIV.FOR OROFAC.DISORD., 歯学部・付属病院, 講師 (60188266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hisanaga  DENTAL HOSPITAL,DIV.FOR OROFAC.DISORD., 歯学部・付属病院, 医員
佐藤 耕一  大阪大学, 歯学部・付属病院, 医員
SATOH Koich  DENTAL HOSPITAL,DIV.FOR OROFAC.DISORD.
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSPEECH APPLIANCE / LEVATOR VELI PALATINI MUSCLE / ORAL AIR PRESSURE / NASAL AIR PRESSURE / CLEFT PALATE / VELOPHARYNGEAL INCOMPETENCE / BULB REDUCTION / SPEECH FUNCTION / バルブ削除療法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish a strategy to stimulate velopharyngeal function using speech bulb reduction. To determine an adequate reduction volume of the bulb, levator muscle activity associated with changes in nasal air flow rate and oral air pressure was monitored when respiratory air was allowed into the nasal cavity through the opening drilled in the vertical center of the bulb of a speech appliance. The opening area was varied from 0 (occluded condition) to 38.5mm^2 through 12.6mm^2. Multiple regression analyzes showed that levator muscle activity correlated with nasal air flow rate and oral air pressure, while nasal air flow rate contributed to the changes in levator muscle activity more significantly than oral air pressure did. Based on the results, prototype strategy of bulb reduction therapy was designed and applied to 5 repaired cleft palate patients who were routinely wearing a speech appliance. That is, bulb reduction was performed so that decrease in the bulb volume could be equal to the circular area ranged from 12.6mm^2 to 38.5mm^2 in horizontal projection. The reduction was carried out monthly for 3 months. Nasopharyngeal fiberscopic and perceptual evaluations were carried out onemonth after each reduction. As results, four out of five subjects showed complete closure of the velopharynx and no nasal emission during obstruent speech, and the improved veloharyngeal function was observed in each evaluation. However, another subject showed complete closure in first and second evaluation, while third evaluation did not show any improvement. The results suggested that this prototype of bulb reduction strategy might be effective for the improvement of velopharyngeal function, while the process towards improved velopharyngeal function might be variable across subjects. A maintenance of the reduction effect warrants future study.