The study of interstitial thermochemotherapy using Implant Heating System for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOHNAI Iwai  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50172127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Masaaki  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90013531)
HAYASHI Yasushi  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10238131)
鶴迫 伸一  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
光藤 健司  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
雨宮 好文  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50023221)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHyperthermia / Oral cancer / Implant Heating System / Cisplatin / Thermotolerance / Longerhans cell / Hsp 40 / Thermochemotherapy / 化学療法 / 組織内温熱療法 / Thy-1腸性細胞 / インプラントヒーティングシステム / VX-7癌
Research Abstract
Thermotolerance and local immune response in oral mucoas were observed for basic research of thermochem otherapy using Implant Heating System(IHS). Hsp40 was induced not only by heating but also sodium arsenite and prostaglandin in the same as hsp70. The extent of thermotolerance correlated well with the relative amount of hsp70 and 40. These results suggested that hsp40 is good predictor of thermotolerance in addition to hsp70. To examine effects of heat on immunologically responsive cells in oral mucosa, mouse tongue were heated by IHS.The densities of Langerhans cells and Thy-1-positive cells rapidly increased within 3 h after the treatment. Electron microscopy confirmed that Langerhans cells in the tongue epithelium formed clusters with lymphcytic cells, suggesting an active response to the hyperthermia. In clinical trial, 19 patients with oral cancer were treated by thermochemotherapy using IHS.Thirteen patients of 19 underwent thermochemotherapy before operation. As a results, CR was observed in 11 patients and PR in 2 patients, and postoperative pathological examination showed no residual tumor cells in 12 patients. Other 6 patients were only umderwent thermochemotherapy without operation. As a results, CR was observed in all 6 patients. It was suggested that thermochemotherapy using IHS is promising as a new therapy for oral cancer, because it dose not necessitate surgery or radiotherapy and hence improves the QOL of patient with oral cancer.