Study to clarify the tissue acceleration of low power output laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenji  Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry, 1st Dept of Oral & Maxillo Fac Surg Assistant Professor, 歯学部・口腔外科学1, 講師 (40183701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Michio  Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry, 1st Dept of Oral & Maxillo Fac Surg, 歯学部・口腔外科学1, 助手 (20261026)
KATO Mugio  Aichi-Gakuin University School of Dentistry, 1st Dept of Oral & Maxillo Fac Surg, 歯学部・口腔外科学1, 講師 (30214406)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLow power output laser / Tissue acceleration / Facial palsy / 下唇知覚麻痺 / 神経賦活 / 上皮再生促進能
Research Abstract
Various low power output lasers are used frequently in the oral region. Recently, low power output lasers have been widely used in clinics, and successful application has been reported in the acceleration of wound healing and pain control.
We have demonstrated therapeutic effects of low power Nd : YAG laser and diode laser(Ga-Al-As, 810nm) irradiation of patients with neurological diseases such as lower lip paralysis and facial palsy.
We made the present study for the purpose of treatment of the facial palsy patients using low power Nd : YAG laser and the therapeutic results.
<Results>
9 cases were complete cured, 13 cases were partially cured and 3 cases were poorly cured or failures. All completely cured cases and 5 of the 13 partialy cured cases were given laser therapy as soon as symptoms occured in the initial treatment. 8 of the 13 partialy cured cases had progressed a few month after the symptoms had occured by the time of the initial treatment. 3 of the poorly cured of failure cases had progressed a few years after the symptoms had occured by the time of initial treatment. Most of completely cured and partially cured cases healed within 1 or 2 months after the initial treatment, but the symptoms of 3 patients whose results were poor or a failure revealed no remarkable change.
To summarized the above, when laser therapy was conducted as soon as symptoms occured it was effective, but when the condition had progressed a long time after the symptoms had occured, it was not so effective.