A study on postoperative facial predictions of patients with jaw deformity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshinobu  Osaka Dental University Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70161669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ichiro  Osaka Dental University Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (40163240)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords3-D shape measurement / soft-tissue profile / simple regression linear analysis / jaw deformity / post-operative facial pediction / dento-maxillofacial model / 顎矯正手術 / 術後顔猊予測
Research Abstract
At first, in this study, we confirmed that the patient face were measured exactly of patients by using non-cotact 3-D shape measurement apparatus with image encoder.
To investigate exact changes of soft-tissue profile on midsagittal plane associated with the vertical and horizontal movement of mandible, the face of 15 women with normal occlusion were measured by using non-cotact 3-D shapemeasurement apparatus with image encoder. In the measurement, the mandible of the subjects were respectively induced with a bite plate, horizontally downward from centric position every 1mm (1-4mm), and forward every 1mm (0-7mm) from each downward position.
After each 3-D data of facial soft tissue were overlapped by using FITTING PROBRAM (3D-SPHIIU), simple regression linear analysis was performed to obtain the regression formula which determines the 2-D movement of 21 points on soft-tissue profile of mid-sagittal plane to the movement of mandible.
As the results of this study, exact ratios of soft tissue changes in relationship to the simple movement of mandible were clarified.
On the basis of this result, we found the exact technic of post-operative soft-tissue profile prediction of patients with jaw deformity.