Project/Area Number |
05807194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAKURA Masaki Tohoku university, School of Dentistry, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90005067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Satoko Tohoku university, School of Dentistry, coadjutor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60250792)
IKAWA Kyoko Tohoku university, School of Dentistry, coadjutor, 歯学部, 助手 (40241640)
SHIMURA Masayo Tohoku university, School of Dentistry, coadjutor, 歯学部, 助手 (10233602)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | STOMACH DISEASE / TOOTHLOSS / ORAL SYMPTOM / 疫学調査 / 質問紙 / 胃炎 / 胃潰瘍 / 口腔 / 現在歯数 / 喪失歯数 / ストレス |
Research Abstract |
1.Adult stomach disease group have more than 2.5 teeth loss higher than healthy group. This difference is statistically significant. 2.This result is reconfirmed next years examination by questionnaire. 3.The stomach disease group complained xerostomia, anglal fissures, toothache, and gingival pain more frequently than healthy group. This difference is also statistically significant. 4.Stomach disease group complained that they had often experienced tooth troubles. 5.These complains suggest that many oral disorders like toothache, regard to some stressor which affect to stomach homeostasis. 6.Not only stomach disease but also anemia and hyperlipidemia concerned to tooth loss. All of these data suggested that tooth loss is a important factor causing some systemic diseases. In Japan , we campaign 8020 movement, aimed twenty teeth must be remained for healthy life on eighty years old. The conclusions of this report will support the movement.