Immunological research of gingivitis or periodontitis in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORINUSHI Takanobu  Dental School, Kagoshima University Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (60128460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kohichiro  Dental School, Kagoshima University Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (70213155)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPeriodontal Disease / Gingivitis / Immunological Research / Micro ELISA / Slot Immunoblot Assay / Down's Syndrome / 歯肉炎 / Down's syndrome / Solt Immunoblot Assay
Research Abstract
This research could be devided into two parts. One of the parts is the relationship between gingivitis and microflora associated with periodontal diseasei in Down's Syndrome (DS), and one of the parts is the relationships in normal children. In Down's Syndrome, sera were obtained from 75 subjects (ages 2 to 18 years) selected from a population of DS.The gingival health of these subjects was scored by a modified PMA Index (MT-PMAI). Antibody titers to Porphyromonus gingivalis (Pg), Prevotella intemedia (Pi), Treponema denticola (Td), Fusobacterium nucleatum (Fn), Selemonas sputigena (Sel), Actinobacillus Actinomycetemcomitans (Aa), and Streptococcus mitis (Mi)were determined using the micro ELISA.The findings of this study suggested that colonization by Fn and Aa are closely associated with the onset and severity of gingivitis in DS patients under five years old. On the other hand, the colonization by Pg, Sel and Mi appear to be associated with gingivitis at puberty in DS patients. In the normal children, sera were obtained from 40 subjects (ages 2 to 18 years) selected from a population of normal children. The findings of this study suggested that colonization by Aa are closely associated with the onset and severity of gingivitis in normal children under seven years old. On the other hand, the colonization by Pg appear to be associated with gingivitis at puberty in normal children. Therefore, this studies indicated that Aa is the most important microflora for parameter in order to the prevention of periodontal disease in childhood, and that colonization by Pg are closely associated with the onset and severity of periodontal disease form puberty.