The Organic Reactions using Electron Impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05807200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Univercity (1994)
Showa University (1993)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kentaro  Chiba University, Chemical Analysis Center Assoc., Prof., 分析センター, 助教授 (50159208)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordselectron impact / organic reactions / reaction mechanism / electron beam / mass fragmentation / 有機化学反応 / 熱電子 / 励起状態 / 気相反応 / 反応装置
Research Abstract
A number of articles have been presented on the relationship between electron impact, thermolytic and photolytic fragmentation reactions, however a clear general understanding of this relationship still elude us.
Recently, organic plasmolysis, reactions in the plasma caused by radio frequency discharges, has become available to investigate the nature of the electron impact fragmentation of organic compounds. Hawever, the interpretation of organic mass spectra has been a major approach to solve this problem. I wish to investigate in this study using a promising technique based on a newly developed electron impact reactor which affords reaction products induced by an accelerated electron beam. With this technique, the detailed mass spectrometric fragmentation paths can be studied directly.
This experimental method was applied to several organic compounds. From these results, using this apparatus, reaction products induced by electron impact are available in isolable scale.
Furthermore, we are developing new apparatus in which we added a new molecular weight discriminator to the ion source.