Project/Area Number |
05807202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Masaharu Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical Univ.Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40080197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Kyoko Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical Univ.Medicin, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60110623)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | artificial membrane vaccine / MDP derivative / mixed vesicle / sodium cholate / detergent / influenza antigen / antigen protein / reconstitution / インフルエンザウイルス / 膜 / B30-MDP / 界面活性剤除去法 / 準弾性光散乱 / 電子常磁性共鳴 |
Research Abstract |
A pilot production of artificial membrane vaccine was studied. First, we started a study on formation and property of mixed vesicles constituted of amphiphilic MDP derivatives and phosphatidylcholine. MDP (muramyl dipeptide) is the smallest unit of peptide glycan which possessed cell-mediated immunity and adjuvant activity. Mixed vesicles were prepared by detergent removal method. Mixed vesicles containing less than 40% of MDP derivatives with 2 hydrocarbon chains were unilamellar with 200 nm of diameter. Over 60% oligolamellar vesicles or fibriform structure apperared. The size of the vesicles containing a MDP derivative with a hydrocarbon chain was decreased with increasing MDP derivative content. Next we studied on reconstitution of influenza antigen protein on the vesicle membrane. The efficiency of the reconstitution of the antigen protein was the best when the vesicles were prepared by detergent removal method with sodium cholate as a surfactant.