| Project/Area Number |
05807219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Mie Nursing College |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAGUCHI Kesami Mie Nursing College, Lecturer, 講師 (20215619)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIMA Kunio Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40022800)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Prolactin Receptor / Brain / Maternal Behavior / Prolactin / Rat / プロラクチンレセプター / 肝臓 / 腎臓 / 性ステロイドホルモン / プロラクチンケセプター |
| Research Abstract |
1. Induction of maternal behavior on male and female rats. When intact, castrated male or nulliparous femal rats who had never contacted pups were exposed to rat pups, these rats initially showed relatively low levels of maternal behavior. However, maternal behavior was significantly induced in these rats during daily exposures to foster young. 2. Gene expression for prolactin receptor in the brain of pup-contacted male and female rats and serum prolactin concentration. Pup contact stimulated the mRNA expression for long form prolactin receptor, but not for short form receptor in the brain of intact, castrated male and nilliparous female rats. The serum prolactin concentration in these rats was increased by pup contact, correlating with brai mRNA expression levels for long form prolactin receptor and their maternal behavior scores.