Problems in the Living Information relating to the Synthetic Detergent Issues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05808003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OYA Masaru  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70169077)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDetergent / Living Information / Toxicity / Soap / Consumer / Teratogenicity / carcinogenicity / 皮膚障害 / 肝臓障害
Research Abstract
The descriptions in the general consumers books relating to the synthetic detergent issues were researched at the view point of a liver trouble (A) , carcinogenicity (B) , teratogenicity (C) , skin trouble (D) , acute toxicity (E) , and chronic toxicity (F). The books, which involve the words'detergent'or'soap'or'washing', were bought at the book shops in Tokyo and Yokohama. The result shows that the general consumers will get information supposing the toxicity of domestic detergent, whose probabilities are respectively (A)=92%, (B)=87%, (C)=92%, (D)=86%, (E)=81% and (F)=82%. The books have an influence over the descriptions of books relating to the general environment issues.
The descriptions of the past newspapers(Asahi, Mainichi and Yomiuri)were researched, too. In the initial term of the synthetic detergent issue, they appealed the toxicity of synthetic detergent with shocking expressions. In the next step, the environmental problems were treated. Especially the phosphorus problems in Biwako-Lake were remarked. But recently, the detergent issues were rarely treated. The newspapers don't support the past contents. Since then, it was clarified by the specialists of toxicity that the contents of the newspaper on the toxicity of synthetic detergent was wrong.