A Study on regional differentiation of paddy regions with glutinous rice in the Japanese past century : the leading factors and the geographical conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05808015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MOTOKI Yasushi  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Saitama University, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (00092023)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsJapan's Rice Farming / Glutinous Rice / The Past Century / Regional Differentiation / Distribution Map / Fieldwork / Rice Variety / Geographical Environment / モチ稲作付率 / 第二次世界大戦前 / 九州のモチ稲栽培地帯 / 地域分化の要因 / 地域編成の条件 / 地域論
Research Abstract
Glutinous rice occupies an extremely minor position in Japan compared with non-glutinous rice. For example, only about 4% of the total cropped paddy rice was glutinous in 1994. Historically, glutinous had been cultivated across the nation prior to the 1960s according to specific demands. Now, we can recognize some typically developed glutinous rice regions in this country in contrast to most areas that have given it up. Based on detailed distribution maps in national scale, and on case studies of some selected areas, the geographical patterns of newly reformed glutinous rice cultivation and their background and factors contributing to the formation of such special regions were examined.
Three kinds of contemporary glutinous rice cultivation can be observed in large-scale areas that occur in forms arranged to the north and south of the Japanese Archipelago, cultivation areas in the inland mountains in Central Japan and the Chugoku district and local cultivation areas.
Such a phenomenon occurred in areas where high quality, non-glutinous rice meeting consumer standards could not be produced because of physical or agricultural management conditions. It was emphasized more in those areas and developed as a positive strategy for revitarization. The yield of the new varieties is also equal to or higher than that of non-glutinous rice, as well as more stable under various conditions of cultivation and locations.