Project/Area Number |
05808021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOO Yoshinori KOBE UNIV.CROSS-CULTURAL,STUDIES PROF., 国際文化学部, 教授 (60030574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOTUKI Kazuhiro KOBE UNIV.CROSS-CULTURAL,A.STUDIES A.PROF., 国際文化学部, 助教授 (10185324)
KABURAGI Makoto KOBE UNIV.CROSS-CULTURAL,STUDIES PROF., 国際文化学部, 教授 (40093504)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | School health / System Development / database / School accident / School nurse / Text data / Personal Computer / 事故事例 |
Research Abstract |
Though there are many serious school accidents, there are very few reports on those. The luck of information on them will cause other kinds of accidents and troubles. The aim of this investigation is to build information retrieve system for school accidents to prevent similar problems. We discussed on the necessary functions of database management system with several school nurse volunteers from six prefectures. We looked for suitable software for this project from market in vain. After this, We found a very applicable database management system from personal computer network. We requested the author to modify it for our purpose and we have gotten the permission to distribute it. On the other hand, we collected about two hundreds case reports on school accidents written on floppy disk. The distribution of the applicant's area was national wide. We stored all of the reports on a floppy diskette with the database retrieve software. Finally, we sent it back to all the applicant who sent us their case reports.