PERCEPTIONS OF THE JET PROGRAMME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05808024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kazumi  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (00202630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHEEN Ronald  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70230901)
MACARTHUR J.Douglas  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION FOREIGN INSTRUCTOR, 教育学部, 外国人教師 (10252842)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsALT / THE JET PROGRAMME / TEAM-TEACHING / AET / JET プログラム / バイリンガル教育 / ジェット・プログラム / AET制度
Research Abstract
The degrees of effectiveness and acceptance of the JET Program were investigated analyzing data obtained from the student, Japanese Teachers of English (JTE) and Assistant Language Teachers (ALT) in Tottori Prefecture.
The analysis of the data taken from the students (3,791 in number) has shown that the students are supportive of the program, welcoming the opportunities to be exposed to real English use as well as native speakers of English in class. In particular, the program has turned out to have positive effects on the affective domains of the student such as motivation and the extended span of attention during lessons. On the other hand, the Program has proved to be less than adequate when the cognitive domains of the student are concerned.
JTE's (44 in number) also show their support for the Program. Analysis of their responses indicates that they would prefer an ALT stationed at every school. At some high schools, JTE are experimenting team-teaching writing lessons, quite a departure from more customary lessons focusing on the spoken mode of the language. This research has shown that JTE's often cannot find enough time for preparing themselves for classes when ALT's are invited to lessons.
ALT's (43 in number) are also eager to help improve the English education in Japan. The analysis of data has revealed that on the one hand motives for coming onto the JET Program are somewhat ambivalent, once assigned to schools ALT's believe their efforts could be extended to all aspects of language learning and teaching. In most cases, ATL's have turned out to be enjoying a good working relationship with JTE's. The analysis also has shown that the majority of ALT's are responsible individuals.