Self-Reconfiguration for Wafer Scale Integrated Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05808029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Information Science Japan Adavanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Susumu  Graduate School of Information Science Japan Adavanced Institute of Science and Technology Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60143012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODAIRA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Information Science Japan Adavanced Institute of Science and, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30206239)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWSI System / Self-Reconfiguration / Self-Reconfigurable Algorithm / Massively Parallel System / Distributed System / フォールトトレランス
Research Abstract
Scientists and designers have been chalenging to get much more circuits and more functions on a chip. Wafer Scale Integration (WSI) is one of promising techonologies for developing massivelly parallel systems. There are a lot of problems remained to be solved in WSI.
The aim of this research is to study a self-reconfigurable architecture which can achieve reconfigurations of massively parallel computer on Wafer Scale Computer without global information. We proposed a self-reconfigurable algorithm based on bypass and schift technieque for mesh-interconnection multiprocessor system. The algorithm does not required for the global information of fault PEs in the system which are suitable for WSI implementation.
The proposed algorithm achieves both higher reliability and higher production yield than the graph algorithm which is requiered the global information of system. The reconfigurable algorithm for link faults and switch faults is still remained problems.