Investigation on Self-Organization Process of Buckminsterfullerence in Space around an Arc Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05808039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIENO Tetsu  Shiizuoka Univ., Dept.of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50173993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Atsushi  Shiizuoka Univ., Dept.of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70021938)
ASANO Tsutomu  Shiizuoka Univ., Dept.of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10021940)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsfullerene / cagelike cabon molecule / continuous production / automatic production / chip type carbon material / material recycling / arc discharge / self-organizing process / 自己形成 / アーク放電 / C_<60> / 自己形成過程 / ハイヤーフラーレン / 原料リサイクル / チップ状炭素
Research Abstract
An automatic producer of fullerence by arc discharge in a closed chamber is developed and production process and parameter dependence of production rate of C60 are investigated. As a result, effective production of C60 is obtained when effective sublimation of carbon atoms from carbon meterials is carried out, when helium gas pressure is adequate to carbon stoms colliding each other frequently in high temperature atmosphere and when impurity gas such as oxygen and water gases are scacely included. In order to realize continuous production for long time, dropping material type new fullerence producer is developed and we succeeded in the synthesis of fullerenes from chip type carbon materials. Production rate is improved remarkably by a JxB type new arc discharge method. It is also improved by a pulse modulated discharge. These results will be useful for industrial scale production of many kinds offullerenes.