Physics of Transport and Profile Structure in Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05808040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Sanae  Kyushu University Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70127611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kimitaka  National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor, 核融合科学研究所, 助教授 (50176327)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAnomalous transport / Fluctuations / Transport matrix / Transition / Plasma profile / Nonlinear Dynamics / Limit Cycle / Dissipations / 高温プラズマ / 構造分布 / 構造分岐 / Hモード / 動的特性 / 揺動散逸 / 自己維持乱流 / L / H遷移 / 過渡応答
Research Abstract
During the course of this research, we have accomplished more than a planned objective. We have published 30 journal papers, 19 international conference papers and 39 research reports. In addition, 36 oral papers have been presented.
The aim of the research [1]was the following : "Formulation of the anomalous transport matrix due to the low frequency fluctuations, which includes the effects of electricfield and sheared flow, is to be obtained from the 1st principle". We have developed a new theory for the anomalous transport which is driven by the low frequency fluctuations. Nonlinearity of the fluctuation is renormalized as the global transport coefficient and the marginal state in the presence of transport is obtained. This new theory is considered to be a promising theory to explain the high temperature plasma transport.
The aim No.[2]was : "Development of the model theory to explain plasma profile (structure), based on the transport matrix obtained in [1]". In our theory, we have reached the conclusion that the "Stationary turbulence and the associated transport simultaneously realize a state which gives a consistent pressure profile". This new picture has been published and has been presented as a General Lecture in Japanese Phys.Soc.Meeting (1994.3.).
The aim No.[3]was : "Study on the dynamic characteristics of the spatial structure". We have analyzed the dynamic response of the state after the L/H (phase) transition. The nonlinear media, which made a phase transition, is attached to one, which remains a nontransitioned state, is studied. New phenomena such as a limit cycle and the resultant chaotic behavior were predicted. The experimental verification of this model was recently reported in Phys.Rev.Letts by German physicists. The aim No.[4] "Comparison study with experiments and the improvement of the theoretical model" has also accomplished. (See list of publications below)