Research for rotational equilibrium and transport model of steady burning D-^3He plasma in the field-reversed configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05808041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yukihiro  National Institute for Fusion Science, Assistant Professor, 助手 (40115605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHI Shoichi  Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50029154)
MOMOTA Hiromu  National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor, 教授 (10023714)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSteady Equilibrium / D-^3He Fueled Fusion / Seed Current / Bootstrap Current / Field-Reversed Configuration / direct energy conversion / 重水素・ヘリウム3燃料
Research Abstract
The steady state of cylindrical plasma with fueling and momentum injection is studied theoretically. It is shown that a pressure gradient produced by the particle injection or resultant diamagnetic current can sustain only an equilibrium of a diffused linear pinch configuration. For an extremely elongated FRC where magnetic field vanishes at a certain point, a seed current is needed to sustain configuration in a steady state equilibrium. A directed flow of fusion produced protons forms a seed current and consequently it sustains a steady FRC equilibrium by fueling only once D-^3He burning takes place. Sustainment of very high beta plasma is got by injecting large amount of fuel particle at the plasma edge. The flow velocity of the plasma is small in this case and accordingly bootstrap current is small at the vicinity of the plasma center of the FRC and region of flat pressure profile extends.
From the equilibrium we studied, the loss particle fraction are estimated and the direct energy conversion method using traveling wave (TWDEC) for fusion produced protons with 15 MeV is proposed. The detail behavior of fusion protons in this TWDEC is clarified by solving the self-consistent circuit and particle equations.