Molecular Structure Modification and Characterization of Langmuir-Blodgett Films made of Amphiphilic Polysilane through Ionizing Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05808042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASAI Keisuke  The University of Tokyo, The Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系・研究科, 助手 (60231859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Seiichi  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80011203)
HIROISHI Daisuke  The University of Tokyo, The Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系・研究科, 助手 (20199110)
KATSUMURA Yousuke  The University of Tokyo, The Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系・研究科, 教授 (70111466)
ISHIGURE Kenkichi  The University of Tokyo, The Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系・研究科, 教授 (90010975)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPolysilane / Amphiphilic Polysilane / Langmuir-Blodgett Film / Photoconductivity / Amphiphile / UV Spectrum / 両親媒性 / LB膜 / イオン励起発光 / パルスラジオリシス / PMPS / 過渡吸収スペクトル
Research Abstract
Since the last decade, polysilane derivatives have been elicited great interest as fundamental polymer materials showing lelctronic semiconductivity, nonlinear optical property, high hole drift mobility, and so on. These interesting physical properties of polysilane derivatives are essentially attributed to the delocalization of sigma-electrons of the Si backbone. However, it is hardly to say that the conjugated system is extended over the entire silicon skeleton, therefore, it is common consensus that a silicon skeleton is divided into several conjugated silicon segments. The question is which determine the hole transport phenomenon in intermolecular or interesting hopping. Then, electronic and optical characterization of highly polarized polysilane films may predict the electronic structure of silicon skeleton and inter-and intra-molecular relation.
In the present work, poly (methylphenylsilane) : PMPS and poly (beta-phenethylmethylsilane) : PMbeta-PhS employed as an initial polysilane, and amphiphilic polysilanes were obtained by the salt formation between chloromethylated PMPS or PMbeta-PhS and (CH_3) _2C_nH_<2n+1>N.Chlorine anion exchanged by several kinds of counter anions and the polymer piled up to 1000 layrs. Optical spectroscopy of these piled LB films represented piezochromic shifts in their absorption spectra. High dense excitation of these amphiphilic polymers showed a deference in emission spectra of polarized and dense LB films (400-500nm broad emission) and random solvent casted films (another longer emission band at 580-600nm). These two emission bands were assigned to intramolecular exciplex formation between ammonium groups and silicon skeleton and intermolecular one, respectively. It can be condluded that energy relaxation processes are different in LB films in comparison with amorphous films, intermolecular energy transfer can be neglected in LB films of amphiphilic polysilanes.