Measurement and Analysis of Reaction Rate of Resonance Nuclide with Neutron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05808043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Tsuyoshi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70219616)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsResonace Nuclide / Reaction Rate / Resonace Overlapping / Multi-group Method / Multi-band Method / 多群法 / マルチバンド法 / 金箔 / マルチグループ法
Research Abstract
Measurement and analysis of reaction rate of resonance nuclides have been carried out. In the experiments, several resonance nuclides were used ; for example, some laminated gold foils which were composed of 10 or 20 sheets of 0.02-mm-thick gold foil were irradiated in a graphite pile and a reactor, and reaction rate distribution insaide a gold foil were measured. Some of them were cpvered with silver or tantalum whose resonance energy was very close to that of gold, and the effect of resonance overlapping was investigated. Those data were analyzed with several calculation method ; the ultra-fine energy group method, the multi-group method, and the multi-band method, and those results were compared. It was difficult to calculate accurately the reaction rate distribution inside resonance nuclide by the multi-group method even with fine energy groups. On the other hand, the multi-band method gave fairly accurate results even with coarse band, however, it was difficult to calculate accurately the effect of resonance overlapping effect.