| Project/Area Number |
05808058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukys |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Noriko University of the Ryukyus, Biochemistry, Research assocaiate, 医学部, 教務職員 (40231584)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKU Seikichi University of the Ryukyus, Biochemistry, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10143091)
TANAKA Tatsuo University of the Ryukyus, Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70018688)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Rivosomal protein L7a gene / Clustere gene / House keeping gene / Ets oncoprotein / Ets / 発現調節 / リボソーム蛋白 L7a / クラスター構造 / サーフ遺伝子 / 共通転写因子 |
| Research Abstract |
We have isolated a chicken genomic clone containing ribosomal protein L7a gene. Using a fragment of the clone near to L7a gene, we isolated several cDNA clones belonging to two different genes. A comparison of the nuclotide sequence with the homologous region of mouse revealed the existence of one more gene. Thus the clone contains a cluster of at least four genes in a range of 20 kbp. The genes in each adjacent pair are directed opposite. The distance between the transcription sites of L7a gene and the gene just upstream of it (CLG1) is less than 550bp. The poly (A) addition site of L7a gene and the gene just down of it (CLG2) are separated only 223 bp distant. The distance from the transcription site of CLG2 to that of the next gene (CLG3) was predicted to be less than 190 bp. Searches of data bases could not detect any related protein except for mouse homologous proteins. Although the functions of these genes except for L7a are not known, all the genes are TATA-less, which is a characteristic of house keeping genes. When control element in ribosomal protein L7a gene promoter was examined in transfection assay using promoter-CAT fusion genes, the region from -155 to -75 was shown to be essential for transcriptional activation. This region was also found to be a binding site for unclear protein. It contains a triple repeat of the sequence CTTCCGG that is known to be a consensus site for Ets oncoprotein. This motif was also found in the 5'upstream region of neighboring genes. These findings suggest that the tightly clustered genes are regulated by the oncoprotein.