| Project/Area Number |
05808063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Molecular biology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
AMEMURA Mitsuko Res.Inst.Microb.Dis., Osaka Univ., Technical Official, 微生物病研究所, 教務職員 (80159467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKINO Kozo Res.Inst.Microb.Dis., Osaka Univ., Associate Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (20181620)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Escherichia coli K-12 / Escherichia coli C / Escherichia coli B / Reverse Transcriptase / Retrovirus / IS 5 / IS 629 / group II intron / レトロトランスポゾン / 系統樹 進化 / グルタチオンSトランスフェラーゼ / 融合遺伝子 / トランスポジション |
| Research Abstract |
Many genetic elements from a wide variety of organisms have been shown to contain open-reading frames encoding proteins that are similar sequence to retroviral reverse transcriptases. We isolated a new reverse transcriptase (RT) -like gene from Escherichia coli K-12 and it is located at 6 min on the E.coli genetic map. The gene encodes a protein that consists of 322 amino acids, which has conserved domains I to VII that could be identified in all RT-like sequences. Downstream from the conserved domain VII,IS 5 insertion element was found. Amino acid alignment of the RT-like proteins and various kinds of RTs shows that the RT-like protein belongs to rather the RTs found in certain fungal group II mitochondorial introns than the msDNA related RTs found in enteric bacteria. The gene also exists in E.coli C with multicopy and Shigella dysenteriae type I strain, but dose not exist in E.coli B and othe bacterial species investigated. One of the RT-genes derived from E.coli C was cloned and sequenced. It encodes 479 amino acides. RT-like protein in E.coli C is larger than RT-like protein in E.coli K-12. The amino acid sequences from 1 to 322 of both RTs are the same. Downstream of the conserved RT domains, we found IS 629 insertion element which is thought to be derived from Shigella sonnei. Interestingly we found 45 bp long sequence homologous to mitochondorial cytochrome oxidase intron2 of Saccharomyces cerevisiae between terminal codon of RT gene and IS 629.