Myosin Light Chaiu Kinase in sea urchin egg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05808066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Hiroshi  Hirosima Univ, Dept.Biol, Sci., Assoc, Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90183102)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCell cycle / MLCK / Myosin / myonin regulatory light chaiu, phoshorylation / myosir light chain kinase / ミオシン調節軽鎖 / ミオシン軽鎮キナーゼ / Cell cycle / 細胞分裂 / ミオシン軽鎖 / 細胞周期 / cdc2キナーゼ / アクチン / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
We have analyzed myosin light chain kinase (MLCK) activities in unfertilized and fertilized egg extracts from sea urchin, Hemicentrotus pulcherrimus. Total kinase activities that phosphorylates regulatory light chain of mysion-II (MLC) are higher in unfertilized egg extracts than in fertilized egg extracts in vitro. Phosphopeptide mapping analysis shows that the kinase activities in unfertilized eggs phosphorylate MLC both at the sites which MLCK purified from chicken gizzard (cgMLCK) and protein kinase C (PKC) phosphorylate, respectively. In metaphase, the kinase activity that phosphorylates MLC at cgMLCK sites is decreased, but the kinase activity that phosphorylates MLC at PKC sites is increased. Fractionation of undfertilized egg extracts using a gel filtration chromatography resulted in two peaks (termed fraction I and fraction II) of sea urchin MLCK activities. Prosphopeptide mapping analsis shows that both kinases phosphorylate MLC at cgMLCK sites but one is calciumcalmodulin dependent MLCK and the other is calciumcalmodulin independent MLCK,respectively.