Enhancement of release and characterization of platelet-like particles from the human megakaryoblastic leukemia cell linc (MEG-01)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05808068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural College of Health science (1994-1995)
Ehime College of Health Science (1993)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kikuko  Osaka prefectural college of health science, Associate professor, 助教授 (60206943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Michinori  Aichi Cancer Center Hospiral, the head of doctor, 血液化学療法科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMegakaryocyte / Proplatelet / MEG-01 cell line / P-selectin / ヒト巨核球系細胞株 / GMP-140 / DNA合成阻害剤 / 微小管
Research Abstract
Cytologic and biochemical studies on mechanism of megakaryocytopoiesis and platelet production have been hampered because of the paucity of megakaryocytes in bone marrow. To elucidate the mechanism of platelet production, therefore, we used a established cell line that have a capacity to differentiate into megakaryocytic lineage as a model system. MEG-01 released particles that were similar to platelets in terms of microtubule distribution and the presence of membrane glycoproteins (GP II b/III a). The release of particles from MEG-01 cells was enhanced 10-50 fold by inhibitors of DNA synthesis. Some particles (about 50 %) were metabolically active in an MTT assay. Rarely, in response to thrombin, particles underwent a shape change from spherical to a shape with irregular membrane protrusions and fine filopodia, and aggregating with one another. Some particles also expressed the platelet-specific glycoprotein GMP-140 (P-selectin) and had increased the expression with the addition of thrombin. MEG-01 cells extended cytoplasmic processes similar to those of megakaryocyte proplatelets which fragment into platelets.
This is the first report of megakaryoblastic cell lines that demonstrate cytoplastic process elongation and platelet-sized particle formation