Project/Area Number |
05808078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Mitsuaki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (40004618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUTANI Yoshinari Miyagi University of Education, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40183959)
NAKAO Mitsuyuki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (20172265)
WATANABE Tatehiko Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028356)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Serotonin / 1 / * fluctuations / Microdialysis / Modulatory system / Neuronal activity / Slow wave sleep / REM sleep / アセチルコリン / 睡眠-覚醒 / ニューラルネットワーク / 単一ニューロン活動 / 脳内アミン |
Research Abstract |
We fabricated a probe of microdialysis with stainless steel microelectrodes which was inserted into the lateral geniculate nucleus of a cat. A single neuronal activity was recorded for more than several hours stably during sleep-waking states, during which 10^<-2>M serotonin was perfused. Following results were obtained : (1) During slow wave sleep of control state, the neuronal activity was characterized by a burst and silence type of firing with a low mean discharge rate, and had white noise like dynamics, whereas it showed a tonic and higher firing rate with 1/* fluctuations for serotonin perfusion. (2) During REM sleep the firing rate was tonically increased due to serotonin perfusion. The 1/* fluctuations were constantly observed for both control and drug supply. (3) The tonic membrane depolarization was observed during serotonin perfusion. After all, so far, it is the following three states when 1/* fluctuations have been observed in a single neuronal activity of the central nervous system : (1) REM sleep (2) the state in which the brain serotonin is depleted. (3) slow wave sleep during which serotonin of high concentration was diffused through a microdialysis probe On the other hand, the white noise like dynamics has been observed both during slow wave sleep and during arousal state in which an animal is highly attended to the environment. Therefore, imbalance of neuromodulatory substances such as serotonin, noradrenaline, acetylcholine, etc.would produce 1/* fluctuations in a neuronal activity of the central nervous subsystem we call "executive system".