Practical research on animal welfare in non-human primates under captivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05808083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAYASHI Kiyoaki  Kyoto Univ.Primate Res.Inst.Associate Pofessor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (50027497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Shozo  Kyoto University Primate Res.Inst.Dept.of Behavioral & Brain Sciences, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70027499)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAnimal welfare / forage system / feeding elongation / puzzle feeder / toys / パズル餌箱 / 同居飼育
Research Abstract
Concrete approaches for the animal welfare in non-human primates under captivity were explored. Foraging system of foods (1), toys (2) and cage size (3) were investigated in this study.
(1) Apparatus for prolonged feeding were developed and evaluated. Feeder with micro-motor which is manipulated by animals were effective to elongate the feeding time. However, it has a problem in cost for practical use. Puzzle feeder is cheep in price but ability for clearing tasks was different by age of animals.
(2) Revolving wheel and jumping board were considerably effective as playing objects for group-housing monkeys. However, usage of wheel has a tendency by age of animal remarkably. Only young monkeys less than 5 or 6 years old used wheel frequently.
(3) A model plan of suitable cage size for non-human primates were made in three classes by body size. Freedom in behavioral elements such as standing, lying and turning in cage was employed as a basic concept in consideration.