BASIC STUDY OF THE FORCE FEEDBACK DEVICE FOR THE ARTIFICIAL REALITY TECHNOLOGY BY THE ARTIFICIAL MUSCLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05808084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hitoshi  NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND HEALTH CARE CENTER,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 体育・保健センター, 助教授 (10143819)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsArtificial Reality / Force Sensation / Actuator / Shape Memory Alloy / Force Feedback Device / Dataglove / Artificial Muscle / Physiology of Virtual Rreality / 力帰環装置 / 対人配慮 / マニピュレータ / マン・マシンインターフェース
Research Abstract
In order to apply the artificial reality in medicine, not only visual and audio informations but also force sensation, at least, are need to give real presence, when medical staff do some works or perform operations, from the point of view of safety or human consideration. In this study, application possibility of our newly develoed actuators as those for force feedback device for the artificial reality were basically exzamined. The Shape Memory Alloy, which was to gain the benefits and to improve the shortages, and was flexible, safty, and silent ones in order to deal with lives and Living body, was used for those actuators. The hardware making was proceeded almost through the plan. That is, a preliminary force feedback device was actualized. An artificial hand system was also actualized with the combination of this force feedback system and the dataglove. Sofrwares for this artificial reality sytem were also developed. Contrary to these results, it was not possible to present the rebound force quantitatively. This fact was not found in the literatures. Using the ElectroMyoGram evaluation, it found that evaluation by the EMG could present the rebound force quantitatively with respective calibration.
An unsolved problem is to accomplish the system, which is able to present visual, audio, and force sensation and to accept finger movements and pressure from the surroundings with the dataglove and this force feedback device, while "physiology of virtual reality" is becoming clear as a new study field. Consequently, this study had more impacts than just an actualization of a hardware.