Study of Chincec Economic Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05832005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国際経済
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takeshi  Osaka Education Univ. Department of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20116148)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsChinese socialism / economic reform / enterprise system / "Micro-Community"enterprises / "Unit System"society / social development / housing system / 中国経済改革 / 中国国営企業 / 中国企業調査 / 中国社会開発 / 中国住宅制度 / 中国教育制度 / 中国都市住宅制度
Research Abstract
State enterprises in socialist China have unique characteristics. Chinese enterprrises not only pursue economic activities but also broad social and political functions (such as providing accommodation, medical care, education and social welfare) and therefore they are not only the fundamental organizations for national economy but also the basic units of social structure. The aim of this research is to examine those structual characteristics found in Chinese state enterprises in relation to economic reform.
Following the above theme of the research, I would make a report, as the fruit of the research within the given years, on reformation of urban housing system in China, which is the most serious issue in city life in China.
Previous researches on this field had a tendency to pay attention mainly to the formal aspects of the enterprise systems and have ignored unique characteristics and social structures on behavioral style of the enterprises which prescribe the foudation of Chinese economic reform. This research would be a approach to their ignored issues.