Econometric Analysis of Interdependence of Asia-Pacific Countries and Macro Development Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05832006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国際経済
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Toshihisa  Kobe Univ., International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (90030668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松林 洋一  神戸大学, 経済学部, 助手 (90239062)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAsia-Pacific economies / global model / international transmission of economic policy / IMF and the World Bank / development aid policy / 経済政策の国際波及
Research Abstract
The following two topics have been investigated in the current academic year :
1. We have constructed a small global econometric model with special emphasis on Asia-Pacific countries and conducted some simulation analyzes based on the model. Main macroeconomic features of eight countries or regions, which consist of Japan, North-America, Oceania, other advanced countries, Asian NIEs, ASEAN,other Asian developing countries, and the other developing countriea, have been investigated and linked through a trade linkage model. Among other results, we have found some new evidences on transmission effects of aid (or income transfer) policies from the advanced to the developing countries.
2. We have presented a macroeconomic theoretical framework to investigate the policy effects of the two main international financial institutions, IMF and the World Bank, and inquired into some main characteristics, effects and limits of their policies.