Theoretical and Empirical Study on the Economic Liberalization Process and the Effect on the Manufacturing Sector in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05832009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国際経済
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Keiko  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE FOR ECONOMIC RESEARCH, POROFESSOR, 経済研究所, 教授 (60137180)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPHILIPPINES / ECONOMIC LIBERALIZATION / Manufacture / STRUCTURAL REFORM / EXTERNAL TRADE / AFTA / FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT / ELECT.& ELECTRONICS INDUSTRY / 外国直接投資
Research Abstract
(1) First of all in this research, I have analyzed the tendency of foreign direct investment, the structure of Philippine export and the industrial structure in the Philippines since 1980's and identified the followings : the manufacturing exports, specifically the export of elect. & electronics and apparels (mainly on consignment base) have increased quickly since 1980's, however, the structural change of the manufacturing sector did not carry out successfully and as the result, the stagnation of Philippine manufacturing sector could not be broken during 980's. The main reason is that the interest stuructures surrounding the manufacturing sector did not changed and as the result, unchanged interest structures continued to the inpediment for the structural change of the manufacturing sector during 1980's.
The legal system for the liberalization of the Philippine economy (foreign direct investment law, external trade system and financial system etc.) has not prepared well until mid-1990' … More s.
(2) Secondly, in this research, I focused on the trade liberalization process, specifically on AFTA (Asean Free Trade Area) which was considered as the important progress for the trade liberalization process. I analyzed AFTA focusing on the decision making process of both business circle and government for the agreement and then considered the effect on the Philippine economy. The effect of AFTA is that (a) at first, the business circle in the Philippines have finally identified by themselves that the high protective system for the Philippine manufacturing sector was finally being destroyed and this process could not be reversed anymore. (b) secondly, I forecasted the effect of AFTA on the Philippine economy focusing on the elect.& electronics industry of the Philippines which was the biggest ezports with ASEAN in value. Based on this analysis, I have forecasted that AFTA will encourage not only the horizontal division of labor and intra-industry trade but also the export of the materials and inputs of machinary-manufactures whithin ASEAN.
(4) Aside from the empirical study of the strructural reform of the Philippine manufacturing sector, I have studied the theoretical method for analyzing the liberalization process of the Philippine economy and the effect. I have considered the "political Economy" is the most appropriate method for analyzing them and tried to apply the method creatively to the analysis of teh Philippine economy in detail. Less